A person so disqualified becomes eligible to register to vote upon completion of his or her sentence. Offenders sentenced to the . 20 under subdivisions 22-22-1(1), (2), or (3), may be granted a suspended imposition of 21 sentence under 23A-27-13. Winds ENE at 10 to 15 mph.. Suspended Imposition of Sentence - Ryan Duffy Law Sioux Falls, SD (605) 271-1819 Name: * Phone: * Email: Comments: Additional information for your free legal consultation. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. The adjudication and length of the sentence, including any suspended time. 2023 LawServer Online, Inc. All rights reserved.