Nyu Early Decision Acceptance Rate,
[…] There are two general types of exempt professional employees: learned professionals and creative professionals. Various employees at higher educational institutions may qualify as exempt administrative employees. The guidance notes that the salary level and salary basis requirements for the white collar exemption do not apply to bona fide teachers. The requirement of invention, imagination, originality or talent distinguishes the creative professions from work that primarily depends on intelligence, diligence and accuracy. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". The regs further provide that an employee holding a valid license or certificate permitting the practice of law or medicine is exempt if the employee is actually engaged in such a practice.