Rules Ct., rule 3.1702 (former rule 870.2) provides that the fee petition must be filed within the time to file an appeal, not the quicker timetable for routine costs memorandum, which is dealt with in rule 3.1700—the shorter 15 day deadline. Leavens.) CIV. Posted at 08:22 AM in Cases: Substantiation of Reasonableness of Fees, Cases: Trespass | Permalink However, the property was not being used for raising livestock at the time of the fire. Comments (0). . Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: “In any action to recover damages to … real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”. (That v. Alders Maintenance Assn., 206 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1428 (2012). Do I Need an Attorney to Handle a Nuisance From a Neighbor’s Noise, Light, or Odor Emissions? Featured Attorneys. A public nuisance is one that affects an entire community, neighborhood, or a large group of people.